Mechanics of creep fracture in metallic nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirakata Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40362454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 俊之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70735042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ材料力学 / 微小材料強度学 / 破壊力学 / クリープ / ナノマイクロ材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the creep mechanisms of metallic nanostructures and establish the mechanics dominating the creep fracture. We have developed in-situ SEM and TEM creep experiment methods for nanoscale specimens. Creep experiments were performed on nanoscale Au and Al single crystals. The results indicated that the size effect "smaller is stronger" is present in the creep properties, that the creep resistance is improved by introducing the nanoscale dislocation loops, and that the creep strength is weakened by the presence of notch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細構造物の構成要素として用いられる寸法がサブµmからnmオーダーの金属ナノ構造体では,クリープが主要な変形・破壊機構になる.しかし,金属ナノ構造体のクリープ現象の詳細は解明されていなかった.本研究成果は,典型的な金属ナノ構造体のクリープ特性,とりわけクリープ変形機構とクリープ破壊の力学に関する新たな知見を与えるものであり,ナノデバイスの長期信頼性設計に合理的な指針を提供するものである.