Development of efficient manufacturing process of nano/micro metal resonators and application for development of optical fuctional devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Masahiko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40201032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 隆  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20199855)
長尾 忠昭  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (40267456)
山中 晃徳  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50542198)
梅原 徳次  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
寺野 元規  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90708554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微細塑性加工 / 微細切削加工 / 微細金型 / ホットプレス / トランスファープリンティング / 金微細構造 / 光学機能 / SERS / リフトオフ / SERS基板 / 電磁場解析 / ラマン分析 / 超微細加工 / インプリント法 / 微細金属素子 / 自己組織化 / 光学特性 / 微細エンボス加工 / リフトオフ法 / 分子センサー / ナノインプリント法 / 赤外プラズモンセンサー / SERS効果 / 超微細塑性加工 / インプリント / 冷間接合 / 微細共振素子 / 吸収スペクトル / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed nano plastic forming method and micro machining method for machining of molds with sub-micrometer size microstructures, and produced plastic molds by hot pressing using these molds. Then, we demonstrated that ultrafine metallic elements of sub-micrometer size can be fabricated from the plastic mold at high efficiency and low cost by means of the transfer printing method. In addition, we investigated the SERS effect of the micro-rhombic Au thin film structures by numerical analysis and experiments in order to clarify the optical functions of ultrafine metallic structures. Through these studies, we had shown the possibility of nano/micro machining technologies to the development of optical functional devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な素材に適用できる機械的加工法による超微細加工特性を明らかにし、加工学に関わる多くの学術的、実用的知見を得た。特に硬脆材料の延性モード切削加工や微細金属接合に関する様々な知見は精密加工技術の発展に寄与すると期待される。またガラスや金属に機械的微細加工を施すことにより光学機能性を創出出来ることを実証した。これらの微細加工技術は一般的な精密加工技術の延長にあるため、比較的少ない投資で導入可能と考えられる。また低コストで安定的に供給される汎用素材から高機能材料や高機能デバイスなど付加価値の高い製品を製造できるため、新たなビジネスモデルの開発や異業種交流に繋がることが期待される。