Study on near-wall behaviors of turbulent premixed flames including surface reaction modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanahashi Mamoru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40242276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 祐康  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30581673)
源 勇気  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70769687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乱流燃焼 / 火炎壁面干渉 / 表面反応モデル / 直接数値計算 / レーザ計測 / レーザー計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, flame-wall interactions were investigated by highly-accurate direct numerical simulation and advanced laser diagnostics. The understanding of flame-wall interactions is important for improving thermal efficiency of automobile engines and gas turbine engines for electric power supply. Relation between the near-wall chemical reactions including surface reactions and wall heat flux is investigated in details. A new finding that burning velocity just before the quenching near the wall coincides with that of freely-propagating laminar flame is also reported. The flame-wall interaction depends on the fuel decomposition in swirl-stabilized combustor, which is the results of strong strain rete caused by turbulence and suppression of radical production due to heat loss through the wall. A sub-grid scale combustion model was proposed considering the flame-wall interaction mechanism which was shown by the present study, and the accuracy of the model was verified by a dynamic test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,我が国の一次エネルギー供給の大半を占める燃焼現象を対象とし,なかでも燃焼器のエネルギー効率の向上に重要となる火炎と壁面の干渉機構の解明とモデル化に焦点を当てた.本研究により,壁面近傍での火炎特性や熱損失特性が明らかにされるとともに,熱損失を予測可能なモデルも構築された.それらは今後高効率・低環境負荷燃焼器の開発に応用され,地球・都市環境問題の解決に貢献することが期待される.