Sensing of Nano and Microscale Thermal Transport and Phonon Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (40129573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 良広  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30433741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱工学 / 熱物性 / 熱伝導率 / フォノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the thermal transport mechanisms of nano/micro materials and their devices, novel sensing techniques have been developed. The unique transport phenomena were successfully clarified using the proposed sensing techniques. Furthermore, the deterioration of the electric devices was observed by measuring the thermal contact resistance of devices during the accelerated deterioration test. Finally, the validity of proposed phonon spectroscopy was confirmed for understanding the deterioration mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された革新的センシング手法は,これまでに適用することができなかった環境下(例えば極低温,強磁場や幅広い温度域)において高精度で熱物性を測定することが可能であり,例えば超電導送電ケーブルの熱設計,ガス貯蔵応用や次世代蓄熱材として期待が集まるセミクラスレートハイドレートの実用化に資する熱物性データを提供するという意味で,社会的インパクトは大きい.さらに,劣化メカニズムや特異な熱輸送現象の解明など,提案するフォノンスペクトロスコピーの果たす役割は大きい.