Understanding and realization of swarm intelligence based on ethology and theory life sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Fumitoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00190489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡司 幸夫  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40192570)
池上 高志  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10211715)
辻 瑞樹  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
滑川 徹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30262554)
大倉 和博  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40252788)
土畑 重人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50714995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords群知能 / 行動生物学 / 理論生命科学 / ロボティクス / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is understanding of adaptive function to environmental change of social insects and construction of adaptive strategies that can control swarm robots based on the understanding. We obtained following results. (1) We analyze behaviors of ants by biological experiments and behaviors of multi-agent systems based on Boids model. We design a control law of swarm robots and carry out experimental validation of formation control of multi-UAVs. (2) The division of labor based on social communication of ants between two nests with large distance can be found in experimental observation. (3) Estimation function of global information based on local behaviors is analyzed. Based on the derived decentralized control strategies experimental demonstration using modular legged robots is carried out. (4) An agent dynamic model is constructed based on Bayesian and Inverse-Bayesian estimation methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生物学と工学の研究者の共同研究を通じて、生物観察結果から群れのモデル化を行い、制御理論などの観点から最適行動戦略について考察し、生物実験へのフィードバックを実施することにより、生物の観察実験とシミュレーションやロボット実験の相互補完的な研究スタイルを確立することに独創性がある。さらに、本研究で得られた超冗長群システムに対する自律分散的な行動戦略を小型の群ロボットに適用し、地震災害現場などの瓦礫内でのレスキュー活動や惑星探査や宇宙基地構築などの技術に応用することにより、原理原則の探求に留まらず、工学的な応用の側面での発展への貢献が期待でき、社会的意義も小さくはない。