Establishment of Soft Robotic Assistive Technologies for Supporting Postural Transitions and Locomotion Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30350474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽田 康司  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80317700)
門根 秀樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90599820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人支援ロボティクス / ロボット支援機器 / 医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we achieved a soft robot-assisted technology to support voluntary posture transition, training, and mobility activities for people with motor disabilities, such as people with spinal cord injury and children with cerebral palsy. We conducted basic research on posture transition support based on biomechanical analysis of supine, seated, and standing posture transitions, applied research on posture transition and mobility support devices that dramatically change the quality of daily life activities. In addition, we conducted clinical research on early intervention of posture care for children and mobility support. In conclusion, we established a soft robot assist technology to support posture transition and mobility activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法は,運動学及び生体力学に基づく詳細な解析結果に基づき,実機を構築することでその実現可能性を示すものである.ここでは,人と機械が一体となって動作する装着型や搭乗型の支援機器を実現するため,人と機械との相互作用を力学系を介するエネルギーの流れとして捉え,人が有する残存機能を最大活用するソフトロボットアシスト技術を深化させるという学術的に大きな成果を得た.また,残存機能を活用するための新たな方法論を提案し,生活を支えるモビリティを革新的に進歩させる新たな分野を拓くものであり,一般環境下で移動困難を抱える多くの人々が抱える社会問題の解決に資する等社会的意義も大きいと考える.