Embodiment haptics: Design of adequate tactile function that promotes embodiment of tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90432286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河島 則天  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (30392195)
吉川 雅博  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40584511)
藤原 道隆  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (70378222)
佐野 明人  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80196295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords触覚フィードバック / 手術支援機器 / 義手 / 身体認識 / 人間機械システム / 触覚センサ / 振動伝播 / 感覚運動制御 / 振動伝搬 / 触覚メカニズム / 触覚ディスプレイ / 医療・福祉機器 / 感度調整 / 個人差 / 触診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a design theory for the tactile function that promotes the embodiment of tools, and we developed palpation systems for laparoscopic surgery and prosthetic hands with tactile function. The scanning typed palpation system enabled lump detection and indentation typed / gripper typed enabled hardness measurement. Tactile feedback to the feet and fingers without interfering with forceps operation was investigated, and enhancement of the operability, sensitivity, and confidence were demonstrated. In the prosthetic hand, aiming to improve body recognition for cosmetic prosthetic and electric prosthetic hands, we focused on skin-propagated vibration and made it possible to detect tactile sensations in a wide range on the prosthetic hand and perceive them by vibrotactile feedback with small actuators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた道具の身体化を促す触覚の検出と提示手法は,道具の直感的かつ繊細な動作の実現や,道具を介した触知覚や身体認識の拡張をもたらし,使用者のスキルの活用や拡張,および道具性能の引出しをもたらす.また,これらの効果をもたらす触覚提示の方法や位置について得られた知見は,触覚フィードバックの設計自由度を広げ,道具だけでなくアシスト技術や遠隔操作ロボットなどにも応用でき,身体の拡張や代替に関する技術開発の発展にも貢献することができる.