Construction and Fuctional Emergence of Living Machined Wet Robotics by Self Organization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Keisuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60359114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平塚 祐一  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10431818)
新田 高洋  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20402216)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウェットロボティクス / マイクロマシン / 人工筋肉 / 自己組織化 / バイオアクチュエータ / マイクロロボット / 光造形 / 生命機械融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by adopting the idea of living things that are driven by chemical energy, without using electrical energy at all, as a part of a multi-scale micro-nano device that fuses machinery with cells and proteins, which are the smallest units of living things. In demonstrating functional bioactuators and trying to realize unprecedented living machines, we have successfully demonstrated a fusion field of innovative new energy-saving principle devices and application to microrobotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会、超省エネ型社会において、石油や電気、内燃機関等の化石燃料や動力源に頼らず、生体や自然環境のエネルギーを取り込むことで駆動できる機械システムやロボットの実現が望まれている。本研究から得られた知見、アプローチにより、生物が形を形成し機能を発現する自己組織化の原理を解明し応用することができれば、将来的に、マイクロナノマシン技術・バイオナノテクノロジー・メカトロニクス・分子ロボティクス・自己組織化原理を駆使して、ソフトでウェットなハイブリッド型分子ロボット、体の一部になるマイクロマシン、人が飲んだり食べたりできる生命機械、生体システムとのハイブリッドの創出につながる。