| Project/Area Number |
17H01256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石島 達夫 金沢大学, サステナブルエネルギー研究センター, 教授 (00324450)
瀬戸 章文 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (40344155)
上杉 喜彦 金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (90213339)
中野 裕介 金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 助教 (60840668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 熱プラズマ / ナノ粒子 / 量産化 / 2次元分光 / ナノワイヤ / 大量生成 / 2次元分光 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop mass production method for high-purity metal-doped oxide nanoparticles and Si particles / Si nanowires expected for the negative electrode material of next-generation batteries, by the originally developed "synchronous injection of raw materials + modulated thermal plasma method". In this study, we investigated the contribution to nanoparticle formation by controlling the high temperature and high density radical field spatio-temporally by the power modulation degree, the modulation waveform, the intermittent feeding phase of the feedstock, and the introduction of cooling gas to the thermal plasma. The production rate of nano-particles was 800 g/h@20kW. The process of feedstock evaporation and nanomaterial formation was in part clarified by experiments using two-dimensional spectroscopic observation, nanophase vapor phase extraction, and plasma thermofluid numerical analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請研究は独自開発した,「変調型誘導熱プラズマ」と「原料・反応ガスの同期間歇投入」を組み合わせ「機能性ナノ材料の大量生成法」を開発したものである。ナノ粒子大量生成法が確立できれば,電子材料,環境・エネルギーなどのナノテク分野において大きなインパクトを与える。熱プラズマナノ粒子生成法は高純度ナノ粒子生成可能の特長を有するが低効率であった。本法は,原料・反応ガスからのラジカル反応場と熱流場とを電磁場によりスマートに同時制御し,均一核生成・不均一凝縮過程を制御する,学術的にも新しいプロセスを提供するものである。本法は種々のナノ材料量産化に適用でき,社会的波及効果・意義は極めて大きい。