Investigation of discharge generated radicals with long lifetime and the construction of innovative plasma water treatment technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Seiji  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70224574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市來 龍大  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00454439)
立花 孝介  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10827314)
小林 正  大分大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (30100936)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大気圧放電プラズマ / OHラジカル / 化学プローブ法 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / レーザ誘起蛍光法 / 水処理 / コアンダ効果 / プラズマによるラジカル生成 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / プラズマ水処理 / プラズマ / ラジカル / 活性酸素 / プラズマリアクタ / 付加製造技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the generation of reactive oxygen and nitrogen species generated by atmospheric-pressure discharge plasma, elucidation of the reaction mechanisms, and water treatment as its application. For the generation of atmospheric-pressure discharge plasma, a plasma jet and pulsed streamer corona discharge were used to investigate the phenomenon at the gas-liquid interface. As reactive oxygen species, OH radicals were measured using chemical probe method and ESR spectroscopy. Furthermore, we succeeded in visualizing the distribution of excited nitrogen molecules, which play an important role in the discharge-induced chemical reactions, by laser-induced fluorescence.
As an application of this study, we conducted a research on the treatment of water containing persistent substances by discharge plasma. It was shown that high efficiency can be achieved by forming the treated water into a water film and introducing the Coanda effect that can control the water flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放電プラズマ中にある主要な物質として、水から生成するOHラジカルと空気の主成分である窒素分子がエネルギーを得た準安定準位にある励起窒素について、その反応過程を解明した。
放電プラズマの応用として次世代の水処理で問題となる残留性難分解物質の処理を可能とするストリーマ放電によるプラズマリアクタを構築し、エネルギー効率の高い方式へとするための知見を得た。