Creation of ultra low energy consumption devices by bio mimicry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TABATA Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00263319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゆらぎ / ブレインモルフィック / ニューロモルフィック / 脳型模倣 / 先端機能デバイス / 生体ゆらぎ / 低消費電力 / 生体模倣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to efficiently utilize thermal fluctuations and amplify the signal. The key to realizing an excellent stochastic resonance device (power-saving device) is how to efficiently utilize the thermal energy that exists in the environment. We have designed practical devices such as spin pumping, magnonics, and spin wave devices using spin glass materials that mimic biological fluctuation functions (iron ions in garnet-type ferrite oxides are replaced by non-magnetic elements such as Si and Ge, and Co with large magnetic anisotropy).As a result, we found the elemental combination which can realize the spin glassy state at high temperatures above room temperature. In addition, we discovered the memory effect derived from spin glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“生物に学ぶ”ことで、これまで“悪者”であった“ばらつき、ゆらぎ”を積極的に活用した新しいデバイス(情報処理、メモリ素子)の実現を目指した研究である。生体が生来備え、巧妙に活用している“情報のゆらぎ:確率共鳴現象による情報処理原理”を利用するという、従来とは、全く逆の発想により、新しい情報処理システムの学理を構築し、超低消費電力デバイス(確率共鳴デバイス)を創製する事を目指した。これまでは”厄介者”であった“熱ゆらぎ/環境からのエネルギーを生かす”という逆転の発想による超低消費電力デバイスを実現する端緒を拓いた。