Diamond quantum image sensor for molecular targeted dynamics of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatano Mutsuko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00417007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 正樹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20401036)
日下部 守昭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (60153277)
八井 崇  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80505248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 電気電子材料 / 電気・電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For highly accurate detection of cancer metastasis to lymph nodes, aiming at higher sensitivity of quantum sensor using nitrogen-vacancy (NV) center in diamond and application of prototype to animal experiments, we researched in collaboration with engineering and medicine. As a result, we aim to improve the performance of the sensor film and device by controlling the atomic level of the NV center by the nitrogen-doped CVD method, enlarging the area by forming a diamond film on the Si substrate, and improving the efficiency of light emission from the NV center. We have also constructed a quantum measurement technology and realized a highly sensitive magnetic sensor. Furthermore, we made a prototype of a small handheld type prototype and succeeded in detecting magnetic nanoparticles accumulated in the lymph nodes of rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌の罹患数の増加は顕著である。乳癌の転移診断では、乳房から癌細胞が初めに到達するリンパ節を同定→病理検査→リンパ節の切除の判断、を行っている。この同定法としてラジオアイソトープ法が主流であるが、放射性物質を使用のため大病院に導入が限られる。これに対して、本研究では、高感度なダイヤモンド量子センサを開発し、癌病巣からリンパ系へ導入した磁性粒体を非侵襲で高精度かつ深部の診断の可能性を示した。癌が転移するシステムを模擬しており、ヒト臨床試験へと進むための重要な結果である。迅速・高精度・低侵襲化によるQuality of Lifeの向上につながる次世代医療の計測技術として、社会的意義が深いと考える。