Creation of optical functions below 200nm with ultra-wide band gap oxide semiconductor quantum structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shizuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20135536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾沼 猛儀  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (10375420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光物性 / 量子井戸 / 酸化物 / 深紫外 / 量子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an ultra-wide bandgap oxide semiconductor MgZnO and obtained deep ultraviolet cathodoluminescence covering the wavelengths below 200 nm. An environmental-friendly Mist CVD method was used for the growth, and appropriate choice of source materials allowed high-quality crystals. Internal quantum efficiency at room temperature was about 3% for MgZnO thin films with Mg composition of 0.92 emitting at 217 nm while was increased to about 13% with multiple quantum-well structure. The emission peak from the latter was 212 nm, which was shorter than that from the former, suggesting increased emission efficiency by quantum effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波長200 nm以下を含む深紫外領域の光は、殺菌、加工、光化学等の応用に不可欠である一方で、光源には水銀や希ガスの放電が一般に用いられている。これを固体を用いて実現することは、脱水銀や希少資源の保護に寄与するとともに、任意の波長での光源が得られるという社会的意義がある。また、深紫外領域における半導体の光物性研究という新しい学理の開拓に研究の学術的意義がある。成長にミストCVD法を用いることで、地球環境に優しい半導体技術の開拓に寄与するところが本研究の価値である。