Theory and fabrication of printable inverted organic light-emitting diodes for flexible devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Naito Hiroyoshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻田 俊雄  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10285314)
池田 浩  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30211717)
八木 繁幸  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40275277)
小関 史朗  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80252328)
松井 康哲  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90709586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords逆構造有機発光ダイオード / 新規塗布型発光層 / 量子化学計算 / 有機合成 / デバイス物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inverted organic light emitting diodes (iOLEDs) using metal oxides for cathodes is indispensable for realizing flexible displays. To develop highly efficient iOLED, we have developed a method to accurately predict the emission spectra of phosphorescent, radical, and thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) light-emitting materials, and a method to predict the charge transport properties of amorphous aggregates of organic compounds. Based on these results, novel phosphorescent, radical, TADF luminescent materials and host matrix for the emissive layers of iOLEDs were synthesized. We have demonstrated that the electronic transport properties (recombination constant, electron/hole mobility, localized-state distribution) of iOLED can be determined by impedance spectroscopy, and that iOLED characteristics can be predicted using the determined electronic transport properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子化学計算による燐光、ラジカル、熱活性化遅延蛍光発光材料の発光スペクトル、電荷輸送材料の特性予測、量子化学計算を援用した発光材料、電荷輸送材料の合成、これら材料から構成される有機発光ダイオードの作製、および、その電荷輸送特性評価に基づくデバイス構造設計を可能にした。このような一連の成果は、効率的なデバイス開発の端緒となった。
逆構造有機発光ダイオード(iOLED)によるフレキシブルデバイスはディスプレイ、照明のみならずバイオセンサー、光線治療などのフレキシブル光源に用いることができるため、より広範囲なiOLEDの社会実装が可能となった。