Study of wide-angle scanning micro mirror for self-driving and display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hane Kazuhiro  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授(特任) (50164893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 敬  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60633394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査ミラー / 微小電気機械システム / シリコン / 破壊寿命 / MEMS / センシング / マイクロミラー / スキャナ / レーザー / センシングデバイス / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser scanning MEMS micromirrors are promising for the ranging of self-driving car and the retinal display of virtual reality. For widening the scan angle and improving the durability, we studied the methods of suppressing the nonlinearities at wide angles and increasing the fracture limit of springs. Adding the electrostatic springs, the nonlinearity of the torsional springs was partially cancelled. Studying the nonlinearity of Coriolis-like motion in 2D scanning, a mirror design method for suppressing the nonlinearity was found. About the extension of the lifetime of torsion springs, it was shown that the lifetime was extended by approximately two orders of magnitude in the practical stress region by coating an atomic layer deposited alumina film of a few nanometers in thickness on the torsion springs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動運転用の距離センサ(ライダー)や仮想空間表示用の網膜ディスプレイなどに利用が期待されるマイクロミラースキャナ(走査器)について研究した。非線形効果による角度制限を取り除き、広い角度の走査を実現する方法をで見出した。また広い走査角度で問題となる回転ばねの破壊を防ぐため、原子層堆積法により極薄い一様なアルミナ薄膜を回転ばね表面に堆積した。これにより破壊寿命を従来より二桁程度延ばせることを示した。これらの成果により走査角度の広いライダー距離センサを実現でき、自動運転の普及に貢献できる。また仮想空間の表示において、高い解像度を実現できるので、現実感が向上できる。