Development of an ultrahigh sensitivity terahertz biochip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tonouchi Masayoshi  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40207593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川山 巌  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10332264)
村上 博成  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (30219901)
芹田 和則  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00748014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / バイオチップ / 非線形光学 / 局所場光物性 / 局所光物性 / メタアトム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the world's first combination of a meta-atom and a local THz (terahertz) point light source, and developed a THz biochip that can directly observe molecular functions such as kinetic behavior and chemical reactions of extremely small amounts of biological and macromolecular compounds. In order to achieve our goal, we proposed the combination of meta-atom and local THz point source, and succeeded in the solution of about 600 attomole of methylcytosine in 50 petaliter by using various designs such as Fano resonant meta-atom array. By doing so, we were able to overcome the weakness of terahertz time-domain spectroscopy in detecting trace amounts and high sensitivity, and obtained the world's top data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタマテリアルの基本単位であるメタアトムとテラヘルツ電磁波局所点光源の融合を用いた高感度バイオチップを世界に先駆けて提案したもので、世界トップのデータを提供すること成功し、テラヘルツ時間領域分光法の弱点であった、微量、高感度検出の性能を大きく向上させた。この提案はフェムト秒時間スケールでのテラヘルツ波の局所場発生とメタサーフェイスの時間領域相互作用を科学する新しい学術を創生するとともに、医療・製薬などの幅広い分野の産業応用に展開できる基盤を提供するものである。