Development of Endoscope Integrated Sensing Technology Demanded by Surgeon in Advanced Endoscopic Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hidekuni Takao  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (40314091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 祐作  香川高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (00803404)
岸野 貴賢  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (60738681)
森 宏仁  香川大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20568844)
藤原 理朗  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20380181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医療用マイクロセンサ / 完全無線型センサ / 内視鏡手術 / 触覚センサ / 圧力センサ / 温度センサ / センシングデバイス / 医療用センサ / 医療用センサの開発 / 内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low invasive medical surgery has been demanded for safer and effective medical treatment in near future. In this study, we have developed endoscope-integrated sensing technology demanded by surgeon in advanced endoscopic surgery. The most important point in the development was making limitation in integrated functions to reduce the chip size of sensor realizing the minimum foot print. A fully-wireless sensor with detection abilities of intra-pressure and temperature inside of patient body has been developed for flexible endoscopic surgery. Also, we have succeeded to develop slip sensing imager device which is mounted at the tip of medical forceps used for laparoscopic surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,超高感度・高解像力のセンサを核とする医師の感覚情報の計測器を初めて実装し,内視鏡医療を知覚的に計測可能とする新しい医療支援技術を実現した。「指先触診の感覚」や「圧力・温度などの体内環境」を手術環境下において低侵襲で計測できれば,より安全・正確な内視鏡治療が実現すると期待される。また,内視鏡器具の操作を履歴として記録可能となるため,「熟練医」と「研修医」の違いが明確となり,医師の技能向上と水準の維持に大きく役立つであろう。例えば「診て触る内視鏡」の実現で,今現在の世界最高水準の内視鏡手術が,10年後には平均的医師が実施可能になるなど,医療技術の進歩への貢献が期待できる。