Project/Area Number |
17H01275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGETOU Akitsu 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (70469758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 潤 早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (60386737)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 接合 / ハイブリッド / 低温大気圧 / 電子実装 / 構造材料 / 表面・界面 / ハイブリッド接合 / 移動体 / IoT / 低温大気圧接合 / 軽量構造材料 / 低温 / 大気圧 / 異種材料接合 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 構造・機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Organic-inorganic hybrid bonding without high temperature and vacuum was realized for electronics packaging materials and automotive structural materials. 2) In novel bonding method, the vacuum ultraviolet irradiation in humidified nitrogen enabled the surface cleaning, partial deoxidization of native oxide, and ultrathin bridge formation, via single process (V-VUV method). Different bridge structures were available by using such as water and anmonium solution, and the thickness was tunable to obtain sufficient interdiffusion for cohesive fracture. 3) As a basic prototype of "lightweight and SMART strucural material," a hybrid body, which was composed of rolled Ti foil and PEEK and a resistance-change strain sensor substrate amid, was structured by means of V-VUV method. 4) Although it was beyond the original plan, a feasibility of water-proof bridge structure at the organic-inorganic interaface was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:1) 有機・無機材料のほぼ直接界面の接合達成メカニズムの解明は他に例を見ず,電子顕微鏡観察データなどを蓄積すれば,次世代複合材料の計算機設計の促進などに資する.2) 軽量かつスマートな構造材料の基礎的な実現性を示したことで,AI自動運転時代の移動体のデザインや運用概念が多様化される.社会的意義:1) 低温大気圧雰囲気で実行可能なハイブリッド接合手法は工業的に簡易なことから,異なる分野横断的に適用可能で,従来を超えた機能を有する新規な複合材料の開発が促進される.