Creation of spin-coupling technology suitable for Si quantum bit integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Tetsuji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 部長 (90220152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 圭司  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (00302802)
森山 悟士  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00415324)
伊藤 公平  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30276414)
森 貴洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70443041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ビット / スピンカプラー / トンネルFET / シリコン / 等電子トラップ / 量子コンピューター / スピンカプラ- / 量子コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop a technology for long-distance spin coupling among two or more qubits that had been formed in a tunnel field-effect transistor (TFET). The upper limit of the operation temperature for the TFET-type qubits was raised from 1.5 K to 10 K. Device simulator for the TFET-type qubits was also developed. Independent manipulation of two qubits was successfully demonstrated as a basic technique for studying the spin-coupling phenomena. As for the spin-coupling technology, we observed two new phenomena: coexistence of multiple interference paths in microwave-assisted tunneling and four-spin ESR, which suggested possibility of the spin chain for realizing spin coupling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年注目を集める量子コンピューターの大規模集積化のためにSi量子ビットは有望な素子であるが、量子ビット間のスピン結合技術の目途が立っていない。本研究で観測した新規物理現象は、複数スピン系の相互作用によるものと考えられ、量子ビット間をつなぐスピン鎖開発に向けた足掛かりとしての学術的意義がある。また、本研究の過程で実現された10Kという世界最高温度での量子ビット動作は、大型希釈冷凍機を必要としない量子集積回路の可能性を示すものであり、量子コンピューターの利用場面の拡大につながるという社会的意義がある。