Decision making using nano-optics and laser chaos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Naruse Makoto  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20323529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 裕和  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10165574)
内山 和治  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70538165)
西郷 甲矢人  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (80615154)
松本 敦  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 研究員 (30580188)
岡村 和弥  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 特任助教 (90725178)
金 成主  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (30455456)
赤羽 浩一  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 主任研究員 (50359072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意思決定 / 応用光学 / 先端機能デバイス / レーザーカオス / 光システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study physically resolves decision making problem, which is one of the most important elements in information and communications technology (ICT) including artificial intelligence (AI), by utilizing the unique physical nature of photons. Specifically, diffraction-limit-free nano-scale photonic decision making is investigated by utilizing photochromic materials and near-field photons. Furthermore, ultrafast decision making is developed whereby the ultrahigh-bandwidth nature of photons and chaotic dynamics of lasers are exploited. Also, theoretical fundamentals for such photon-based intelligent abilities are examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意思決定の高速化・高効率化は不確実性の高まる現在及び今後の社会及び情報通信技術において重要であり、本研究は、光の物理的特徴が意思決定の高度化に寄与できる可能性を示した。また、光を用いた意思決定に限らず、自然系を用いた情報処理機能構築の構築は今後の重要課題であり、圏論を用いて、新たな理論的アプローチを示した。