Project/Area Number |
17H01279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihara Noboru 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (20396641)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ワイヤレスセンサネットワーク / 反射型通信 / 電磁音波ハイブリッド / バッテリーレス / センサ端末 / 弛張発振回路 / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / CMOS集積回路 / 弛張型発振回路 / 低消費電力 / IoT / 電磁共鳴方式 / 電力伝送 / 電磁音波ハイブリット / 電波 / レーザ光 / 音波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To construct a low-power wireless sensor network, the system that uses RF signal reflection was researched and developed. Specifically, (1) a high-sensitive frequency-modulated reflection sensor terminal circuit was investigated and fabricated as a monolithic integrated circuit. The circuit was operated with power supply of 8.4-uW; 1/1000 of the conventional circuit power. (2) The system configuration that enables batteryless operation and multi-sensing operation was also clarified and constructed. In addition, (3) wireless sensing experiments in combination with various sensors (temperature, pH, voltage, current, tilt, weight, sound, etc.) were done, thus it was clarified that the proposed system can be applied to various fields such as medical care, agriculture, industry, home, and office.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「物」が感じ(センサデバイス:IoT)、考え(人工知能:AI)、行動し(ロボット、車、ドローン)、人類の未来社会を支える技術革新が進行しているが、これらによる電力消費の増大は、低炭素化社会、低エネルギー社会を進める上で許されない。本研究成果は、低消費電力で半永久的に動作可能なワイヤレスセンサネットワークシステムに関するもので、AI処理に必要となるビックデータを恒久的に収集可能とするシステム実現に向けた先導技術である。現在のワイヤレスセンシング技術を凌駕する可能性を秘めており学術的意義は高いと考える。