Research and development of highly secure mobile communications network technologies for various frequency bands including radio-frequency waves and light waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Masahide  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 主管研究員 (50359064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 隆太郎  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (10334517)
清水 亮介  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50500401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暗号 / セキュリティ / 移動通信ネットワーク / 通信方式(光) / 暗号・セキュリティ / 通信方式(光)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward realizing highly secure and high-speed key distribution in mobile communication networks, we developed a basic theory of multicast secret key agreement, implement an efficient key distillation protocol, and demonstrated 1-to-2 multicast secret key agreement, at the first time, using an optical space communication testbed of 7.8 km terrestrial link (laser wavelength of 1.5um, pulse repetition rate of 10 MHz). We attained the maximum group key rate of 8 Mbps at the optimal atmospheric condition. We accumulated experimental data under various meteorological conditions, and developed adaptive controls of transmission power according to channel characteristics, and security certification technologies. We also conducted basic experiments in the 60 GHz millimeter wave band using a phased array antenna, deriving a design guideline for multicast secret key agreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、どんな計算機でも解読できない鍵配送を1対多のプロトコルにおいて世界で初めて実証したものであり、暗号分野に新たな地平を切り開くものである。また、時々刻々と通信路特性が変動する場合の秘匿容量の導出に成功するなど、新たな理論構築にも成功した。当該技術はレーザ光やミリ波など指向性の強い電磁波を用いる無線通信に適しており、衛星や無人航空機を送受信局、中継局として宇宙から地上網まで網羅する新たな移動通信ネットワークの情報セキュリティを支えてゆくための重要な技術になると期待される。