Multiscale Modeling of Cementitious Materials and Structures based on Properties of Calcium Silicate Hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60312972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 佑弥  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10726805)
浅本 晋吾  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンクリート / カルシウムシリケート水和物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to construct a multiscale thermodynamic model and a time-dependent constitutive law that take into account the properties of calcium silicate hydrates, whose characters are different depending on the type of binder, and to develop a numerical analysis scheme to directly evaluate both the microscopic properties of cementitious materials and the macroscopic behavior of structures. A model describing the hydration reaction of fly ash with various physico-chemical compositions was developed in a unified framework, and a generalized model including both artificial pozzolans and natural pozzolans was successfully constructed. In addition, we focused on the connectivity of pore structures and attempted to elucidate the mechanism of water and ion transport in microstructures, and found that the threshold value of water content that ensures pore connectivity can be uniquely determined regardless of the porosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ポゾランのガラス組成や物理化学特性に着目し、反応プロセスの一般化モデルを構築して、その空隙構造特性や長期耐久性に関わる物質移動特性を明らかにした。フライアッシュといった産業副産物、火山灰、焼成粘土、メタカオリンに代表される人工ポゾランの積極活用など、世界各国固有の文脈で出現している様々な次世代型建設材料を統一的に扱う研究の方法論は、高い工学的有用性を有するとともに、当該分野の知の体系化に資する他を大きくリードする研究と言える。