Stability evaluation and strengthening measures for saturated / unsaturated earth structures against multi-hazard of large earthquakes and heavy rains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Noda Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (80262872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 正樹  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252263)
中井 健太郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60402484)
酒井 崇之  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20773592)
吉川 高広  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20771075)
山田 正太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70346815)
河井 正  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10371436)
淺岡 顕 (浅岡 顕)  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 地震防災調査研究部, 副首席主任研究員 (50093175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土構造物 / 不飽和土 / 地震防災 / 複合災害 / 地震応答解析 / 固有値解析 / 地盤防災 / 有限変形解析 / u-w-p formulation / 固有振動数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earthquake damage such as the Great East Japan Earthquake and the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquakes, and heavy rain damage such as the Torrential rains of August 2014 and the 2018 Japan floods have occurred one after another. In this research, we have newly developed an analysis code that enables performance evaluation of ground and earth structures against such large earthquakes, heavy rains, and their complex events, and the validation of this analysis code was performed through numerical simulations of mechanical and model experiments. Using this analysis code, we evaluated the performance of ground and earth structures against combined external forces of earthquakes and rainfall, and extracted problems / issues in seismic and water resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大変形挙動を扱うための有限変形論に基づき、飽和・不飽和両状態にある粘土から砂までの広範な土を対象に、変形から破壊までを、動的・静的を問わずあらゆる外力条件下で統合的に扱う本解析コードは、巨大地震と豪雨およびその複合事象に対応可能な唯一の解析コードである。本解析コードにより、南海トラフ巨大地震と連続降雨時の複合シナリオ評価も可能で、評価対象や対策代替案の検討が一段と拡大する。また、地震中に加え地震後も対象にする本解析技術により、土構造物の長期評価も可能になる。