Development of robustness evaluation method for river levees against floods and earthquakes for performance-based design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Higo Yosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10444449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 音田 慎一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50402970)
高野 大樹  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (80626218)
大竹 雄  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90598822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords堤防 / ロバスト性 / 表面侵食 / 浸透流 / 地震動 / 検証 / V&V / 解析精度 / 洪水 / 地震 / 粒子法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Great earthquakes and floods caused by torrential rains, which have become increasingly severe in recent years, require the performance of river levees in Japan to allow deformation but not entire collapse. This so-called "robustness" in the framework of performance-based design, and is regarded as a principle performance requirement to ensure the safety of structures. In this study, we developed an analysis method that can predict the progressive deformation and collapse process (robustness) of river levees due to seismic motion, overflow and seepage flow. We also proposed a method to quantify the prediction accuracy of the proposed method through V&V (verification and validation). These results lead to the evaluation of the robustness of river embankments against floods and earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで,河川堤防を含む土構造物の変形を予測する種々の手法の開発が研究・開発されてきた.いずれも土の破壊までを予測することに主眼が置かれてきたが,破壊から破壊後の挙動までを追跡可能な手法には課題が残されていた.地震時や洪水時において,変形を許容しても完全な崩壊には至らない「粘り強さ(ロバスト性)」を評価するためには,破壊後の挙動の解析が重要であり,本研究ではこれを実現する手法を提案した.洪水・地震に対する河川堤防のロバスト性評価手法を構築することで,土構造物の性能設計法の確立という地盤工学における喫緊の分野課題の解決に寄与する成果を得た.