Research for realization of carbon dioxide capture and storage in non-structural aquifer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yasuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20301343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増岡 健太郎  大成建設株式会社技術センター, その他部局等, 課長代理 (10393711)
山本 肇  大成建設株式会社技術センター, その他部局等, チームリーダー (10417090)
佐藤 晃  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (40305008)
北村 圭吾  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (60618825)
池見 洋明  日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (90380576)
本田 博之  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40894001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭酸ガス地中貯留 / 透過特性 / 室内実験 / ガス透過・貯留メカニズム / ガス透過メカニズム / 室内試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a laboratory test apparatus to clarify the flow and storage characteristics of supercritical CO2 in low permeable sandstone. And the mechanism of flow and storage in low permeable sandstone has been clarified. Furthermore, we constructed a new flow/storage model that considers the mechanism of supercritical CO2 in rocks, and developed a numerical simulation has been conducted.
As a result, it confirms that CO2 penetrates low permeable sandstone while branching. It was found that residual gas trapping is the dominant storage mechanism for CO2 geological sequestration in rocks with low permeability. In addition, it is shown that low permeability sandstone is suitable for Deep Saline Aquifer (DSA) when caprock is not required because it can store a large amount of CO2 over a long period of time through residual gas trapping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2の地中貯留・固定は,構造トラップ,残留ガス,吸着,溶解といったCO2地中固定の深化過程があり,これまで,CO2貯留に関する様々な実験的研究が行われているが,非構造性帯水層を貯留層としたCO2の挙動を解明することができた。 特にCO2の透過挙動が選択的な透過挙動が生じること,そして貯留されたCO2が岩石中にガストラップされることを明らかににすることができたことが大きな学術的意義である。また,この結果は,構造トラップに依存しない我が国の地質環境に応じた独自のCO2貯留・固定技術を確立することができる可能性を示すことにつながり,大きな社会的意義があると考えられる。