Global Urban Climatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
kanda Manabu  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90234161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バルケズ アルビンCG  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (30754783)
稲垣 厚至  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (80515180)
小田 僚子  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (50553195)
仲吉 信人  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 准教授 (90706475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords都市気象 / グローバル展開 / 地球温暖化 / ヒートアイランド / 気候変動 / 将来予測 / メガシティ / メガシティー / 都市気候 / 将来気候予測 / 水工学 / 水文学 / 都市気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although heat Island has been ignored in the context of climate change studies due to its locality and small areal fraction, the recent Academic communities strongly suggest the importance of focusing on cities in their potential-high risks with global warming. This study extended the technological framework of urban climatology to global scale application, thereby intercomparing urban/global warming in multi-megacities. The followings are major outcomes; (1) the construction of global urban geophysical database, (2) the mechanism of urban/global warming in multi-megacities, and (3) future projection of urban/global warming in multi-megacities on the basis of different economical/ social future scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構築された都市GISデータベースは、高解像度全球気候モデルや、ダウンスケーリングを行う各種都市気象予測モデルに利用可能であり、波及性がある。全球で統一的な解析手法を用いて結果を相互比較することにより、地球温暖化と分離した都市影響のみによる気温上昇量の要因(インフラ形態、地理条件、気候区分、社会経済状態)を明らかにし、都市気象のメカニズムの包括的理解を進めることができた。地球温暖化研究の文脈における、都市の変容を考慮した将来都市気象予測・影響評価・適応策提案についても、都市間の相互比較を可能とすることにより、グローバルとローカルの両者の視点を各国の政策決定支援に役立てることが可能である。