Probabilistic and the largest-class evaluation of water-related disaster risk using large ensemble of future climate projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Yasuto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40227088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 温  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30293963)
Kim Sunmin  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10546013)
萬 和明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90554212)
田中 智大  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20793798)
椎葉 充晴  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90026352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動 / 地球温暖化 / 水災害リスク / d4PDF / 河川流量 / 洪水 / 確率評価 / 最大クラス洪水 / 水災リスク / 最大クラス評価 / バイアス補正 / 渇水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a bias correction method for precipitation data contained in the Ensemble Climate Change Prediction Database d4PDF for all the river basins of Japan's first-class 109 rivers and obtained corrected rainfall data. Next, we developed a distributed rainfall-runoff model for the 109 first-class river basins in Japan and analyzed future changes in extreme rainfall, river discharge, and flood co-occurrence probability using the corrected rainfall data. Furthermore, we estimated flood inundation risk curves for the Yodo River basin and the Shonai River basin, and probabilistically analyzed future changes in the economic loss due to flood damage. In addition, for the entire Indochina Peninsula, we statistically analyzed the future changes of hydrometeorological indicators using d4PDF, and analyzed the flood risk with a return period of 1000 years in Hanoi and Bangkok.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本全国の一級河川109流域の河川流域を対象として、降水および河川流量の年最大値を現在気候および4度上昇シナリオの下で推定するとともに、洪水が複数の河川流域で同時に発生する同時発生確率の将来変化を分析した。また、淀川流域および庄内川流域を対象として浸水リスクカーブを推定し、現在気候と4度上昇シナリオのもとでのそれらを比較して、水害による経済的損失額の変化を確率的に分析した。また、東南アジア域の河川流域で再現期間1000年相当の最大クラスの洪水強度を推定した。これらは我が国および東南アジア河川流域の地球温暖化適応策を立案する上での基本的な資料となることが期待される。