Project/Area Number |
17H01299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Daisuke 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80550368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北島 正章 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30777967)
片山 和彦 北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (60342903)
大村 達夫 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111248)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ノロウイルス / 血液型決定抗原 / HBGA分泌細菌 / 水環境中動態 / 水環境中動態解明 / 組織血液型決定抗原 / ノロウイルス吸着性細菌 / ノロウイルス吸着細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infectious disease caused by norovirus is occurring all over the world. In order to control norovirus infectious diseases for which there is no vaccine or medicine, a system that properly combines sanitary engineering technologies such as disinfection based on the life cycle of norovirus needs to be established. As a key to understanding the life cycle of norovirus, we have identified norovirus-binding bacteria that produce histo-blood group antigen (HBGA) -like substance. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the existence of HBGA-secreting bacteria in the aquatic environment and to evaluate the effect of norovirus on the aquatic dynamics of norovirus. A total of 63 HBGA-secreting bacteria were isolated from environmental water, and transposon mutagenesis, gene expression analysis, and Keio collection strains were used to identify genes involved in HBGA secretion. As a result, genes related to the metabolism of galactose were identified as HBGA secretion-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、腸内細菌が有する特定の遺伝子がノロウイルス吸着特性を決定する血液型決定抗原分泌に大きく関わっていることが明らかとなった。血液型決定抗原分泌細菌は、ノロウイルスを物理的に捕捉することで太陽光や消毒などの外的な不活化要因からノロウイルスを守っているものと考えられる。本研究で同定したgalU遺伝子等の血液型決定抗原分泌関連遺伝子をマーカーとして用いることで、水環境や水処理過程における血液型決定抗原分泌細菌の量を把握することができれば、水環境中での自然死滅速度や水処理過程における消毒効率を予測することが可能となり、より安全な水利用を実現することが可能であると考えられる。