Development of eco-biotechnology to predominately enrich useful microbes for sustainable environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Akiyoshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (70169035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田一 智規  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (10379901)
青井 議輝  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40386636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエコバイオテクノロジー / 環境技術 / 排水処理 / 資源回収 / 温室効果ガス / 環境微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large variety of microorganisms in nature have each own unique function. If a certain bacterial group with a useful function can be specifically enriched in a bioreactor with its high concentration, it can be applied not only to wastewater treatments but also to yield valuable products. This study aims to develop three eco-biotechnologies for the treatment of persistent wastewaters, the production of resources from wastewaters, and the prevention of greenhouse gas emission in open system. Through batch and continuous experiments, fundamental knowledges and crucial factors to preferably enrich some useful bacteria in DHS (Down-flow Hanging Sponge), which has been developed for a post-treatment of anaerobically treated sewage as energy-saving and cost-effective reactor, were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,新規排水処理・排水からの資源回収・温室ガス防止のための新規環境技術を世界に先がけて発信し,省エネ・低炭素・循環型社会の構築に寄与する。具体的には,リンを排水のみならず海水からも回収することができる。排水から生分解性プラスチック原料PHAを生成する。排水処理で発生するメタンの放散防止技術などを開発した。また,学術的にはエコバイオテクノロジーの醸成に寄与する。