Development of an engineering method to make a contaminant-degrading bacterium survive in the field where indigenous protist exist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kanji NAKAMURA  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90382655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 雅夫  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (20134512)
宮内 啓介  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境浄化 / 捕食抵抗性 / 原生生物 / 捕食者 / 分解細菌 / トリクロロエチレン / フェノール資化細菌 / 原生動物 / 環境浄化細菌 / バイオオーグメンテーション / 捕食 / 蛍光タンパク / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 鞭毛虫 / ビオラセイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two transformants of Cupriavidus sp. KN1 having trichloroethene degradability were utilized to investigate the formation of predation resistance to a protist. These two strains (StrainA and StrainB) could selectively colonize on antibiotic-containing agar media. A continuous culture device was operated by using StrainA. The device consisted of two connected completely mixed reactors. StrainA was cultivated in the first reactor to undergo predation by a bacterivorous protist in the second reactor. The effluent of the second reactor contained residual StrainA and the protist. This effluent was supplemented with StrainB not in contact with the protist to perform comparative evaluations of the two strains as prey. Consequently, it was found that the protist-untouched StrainB were predated preferentially, and StrainA survived significantly. Thus, the bacterial grazing resistance was developed in the presence of a protist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで環境分野では細菌と原生動物の共存下における、細菌の形態変化を伴わない、一般性を持った捕食抵抗獲得に関する報告例はなく、我々の成果が初めてである。従来の微生物による環境浄化研究は、主に細菌の分解能に焦点が当てられており、捕食抵抗獲得プロセスを伴った環境浄化の研究は行われていない。それゆえ、我々が示した捕食抵抗形成に関するデータは、汚染現場での添加分解細菌の長期活用等、新要素を含む環境浄化技術開発へと繋がると考えられる。さらに、この様な細菌と原生動物の関係把握の研究は、環境中に漏えいした日和見感染菌や病原菌等、広く環境中での細菌を管理する新たな手法の確立へと繋がっていく可能性がある。