Establishment of seismic design and evaluation method of safety function continuity of steel buildings against multiple strong earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60230455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉敷 祥一  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00447525)
伊山 潤  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30282495)
清家 剛  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60236065)
長谷川 隆  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70355999)
石田 孝徳  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80746339)
田中 剛  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄骨構造 / 耐震性能 / 連続地震 / 非構造部材 / 機能維持 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震工学 / 耐震設計法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the seismic performance of steel buildings under multiple strong earthquakes such as the Kumamoto earthquake was examined by systematic experiments and analysis. From analytical results of inelastic response analysis on middle and low-rise steel buildings, it was found that it did not collapse even after receiving five earthquakes of design level strength. Furthermore, it was found that it does not collapse even if it receives three earthquakes that are twice as strong as the design level. However, if a large earthquake above the design level is experienced, the function of the building will be lost due to damage to the inner wall, so avoiding damage to non-structural elements is a necessary measure for maintaining the function of the buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繰り返し大地震を受ける鉄骨造建物の耐震性能について、体系的な実験と解析による検討を世界に先駆けて行った。その結果、現在の耐震設計法により設計された骨組については、倒壊の起点となる柱の局部座屈発生を回避することで、設計レベルを2倍程度上回るような強い地震を複数回受けても倒壊しないことを明らかにした。一方で、建物の機能を司る非構造部材については、内壁が比較的早期に損傷を受け、骨組が繰り返し変形していく間に危険な状態になることも明らかとなった。これらの新しい知見は、近年建物の要求耐震性能となってきている大地震時の機能維持実現のためにも、有用な成果となっている。