Highly developed CFD method of wind load prediction and ensemble estimation for wind resistant performance based on big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tetsuro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90251660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 英徳  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00735376)
坪倉 誠  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (40313366)
吉川 優  大成建設株式会社技術センター, その他部局等, 課長 (60393667)
小野 佳之  株式会社大林組技術研究所, 都市環境技術研究部, 課長 (70393593)
野津 剛  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, グループ長 (10601023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風荷重 / 耐風設計 / LES / ビッグデータ / アンサンブル推定 / ビックデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish new estimation method of wind load based on LES, which has been the most accurate and sophisticated method of CFD. First, the minimum required condition for appropriate estimation of wind load using CFD is confirmed. Then, robust and reasonable estimation of wind velocity and pressure is carried out by multiscale analysis using big data on meteorological observation results and detailed data of configuration for a large city and a building. Then, for cladding attachment of building, peak value of wind pressure is directly evaluated by spatial averaging method of high-resolution pressure data. Next, disaster estimation results on wind gust are obtained from LES for actual wind disaster. Finally, methods for risk evaluation considering the deviation of estimation value are conducted based on the obtained results and information on strength of building, and statistic values for wind resistance design are shown by ensemble averaging estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、学会や国において数値流体計算法(CFD)を実用的な風荷重算定に用いることを認める動きになっており,本研究で得られた実建物の耐風性能評価結果は耐風設計に関する指針を定める基礎的な資料として活用される。本課題では実建物の局所的な流れ場の解析や空間平均を用いた外装材の評価等が適切に進められ,今後CFDの利点を生かした新たな耐風性能評価への展開が期待される。さらに,近年極端気象が頻発しており,今回示された実被害とCFDによる解析結果の関係に関する研究事例は未だ少なく,本課題での推定値のばらつきを考慮したリスク評価法とその定量化は極端気象下での被災推定や減災手法の提示に貢献すると判断される。