Research on comprehensive disaster mitigation strategy for Nankai Trough earthquakes by detecting fatal disaster lesions and their resection and recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukuwa Nobuo  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (20238520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 広人 (高橋広人)  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00650821)
平井 敬  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 助教 (00708373)
都築 充雄  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任准教授 (30645007)
倉田 和己  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任准教授 (50579604)
山崎 雅人  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任准教授 (60628981)
新井 伸夫  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任教授 (60647105)
飛田 潤  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (90217521)
長江 拓也  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords南海トラフ地震 / 危険回避 / 抵抗力向上 / 災害対応 / レジリエンス / 災害情報 / 災害病巣 / 行動誘発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to drastically reduce the damage caused by the imminent Nankai Trough earthquake, the methods to strength the four powers of danger avoidance, resistance of cities and structures, response to disasters, and resilience are studied. Specifically, at first, we have detected fatal disaster lesions in society and examined measures for their excision and cure. Next, by making full use of VR and AR technologies, we have induced disaster mitigation actions for all industry, government, academia, and the private sector that make up society, and promoted the sharing of disaster information. Finally, we have examined a method to minimize the spread of damage and efficiently restore and reconstruct according to the individual organizational aspect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災減災研究では、被害軽減のため、社会を俯瞰すると共に、様々な研究分野の成果を総合活用し、具体的な対策に結び付けることが肝要である。本研究課題では、社会を構成する様々なステークホルダーと共に議論することで、従来認識されていなかった社会の災害病巣をあぶりだし、その解決手法を示した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、この成果を活かして中部産業界の防災減災行動に繋げたこと、具体的な提言を経済団体から発出することで行政の施策立案に繋げたことに社会的意義がある。