Project/Area Number |
17H01316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Naoya 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10376501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 亮 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20734156)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 走査透過型電子顕微鏡法 / 材料界面 / 電荷密度 / 微分位相コントラスト法 / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the atomic resolution DPC STEM method developed by the applicants, we develop a new electron microscopy method for real-space mapping of the charge density distribution in the local region of materials at the atomic level. Furthermore, by applying this method to the analysis of material interfaces, we have conducted research aiming at clarifying the interface mechanisms from the atomic and electronic scales. First, the quantitative measurement method of atomic electric field by the atomic resolution DPC STEM was established, and the real space charge density mapping method was developed and applied. As a result, (1) succeeded in directly observing the total charge density distribution within atoms in GaN, (2) succeeded in the direct observation of atomic electric field in graphene and (3) in GaN-based semiconductor hetero interfaces. In addition, (4) the research results showing the capability of DPC STEM for ultra-high resolution magnetic field observation were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、原子レベルの電荷密度分布を直接観察できる新たな電子顕微鏡手法開発を行った。その結果、原子の中心に位置する正電荷を持つ原子核と、その周囲を取り巻く負電荷をもつ電子雲を電荷分布として可視化することに成功した。本結果は、これまで原子観察がターゲットであった原子分解能電子顕微鏡を、原子内部や原子間の構造観察に進化させる画期的な成果である。また、材料界面では、界面形成に伴う電荷移動やポテンシャル形成が特性と密接に関連しているが、本研究により開発された微分位相コントラスト法は界面近傍における電場分布を超高分解能で観察できることから、材料界面解析において極めて有力な手法になると期待できる。