Research on Photo-Intercalation Devices based on Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Perovskites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education (2018-2019, 2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shu Yamaguchi  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 特任教授 (10182437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 清  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90357020)
三好 正悟  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30398094)
田中 和彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 技術専門職員 (20456156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無機ー有機ハイブリッドペロブスカイト / 光電池 / インターカレーション / イオン伝導 / 蓄電池 / 有機無機ハイブリッドペロブスカイト / 無機有機ハイブリッドペロブスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the mechanism of the high efficiency of solar cell devices based on organic-inorganic hybrid perovskites, investigations have been made on the electrochemical properties of the perovskite materials with focusing mixed conducting properties of ionic and electronic carriers, and the thermodynamic stability behind the electrochemical properties has been also studied. It has been suggested that the high efficiency is closely associated with the instability of the methylammonium cation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の太陽光発電デバイスとして期待されるペロブスカイト太陽電池が高い効率を示す原因について、専ら半導体である従来の太陽電池材料とは異なり,ペロブスカイト材料を電子のみが伝導する単純な半導体ではなくイオンも電気輸送に関与するイオン伝導体でもあると捉え,固体化学的・熱力学的な詳細解析を行うことにより有機カチオンの役割を明らかにした研究であり,ペロブスカイト太陽電池の最適化と実現に向けて重要な知見を提供した.