Game-changing in Smart Ceramics Separator Challenging from Atomic Crystal Growth Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Zettsu Nobuyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (10432519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手嶋 勝弥  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00402131)
林 文隆  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20739536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセラミックス / 自己組織化 / 固体イオニクス / 固体電解質 / 表面・界面物性 / 結晶工学 / セパレータ / 全固体電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 結晶成長 / イオン結晶 / セミラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a sintering technique capable of forming a thin and dense crystal/glass composite at low temperature, using self-organized assembly structure arrangement of plate-shaped crystals. Concretely, the following were constructed: Growing of the solid electrolyte crystal of the plate shape using the topotactic reaction and integration technology of the masonry structure. As a result of the critical current density measurement, the labyrinth effect by the masonry integration was recognized. In addition, it was found that the ion conduction path which preferentially diffused the glass electrolyte layer was formed by covering the plate-like crystal surface with the solid electrolyte layer made of low melting point glass of which conductivity was higher. In addition, the new garnet type solid electrolyte which was excellent in ionic conductivity and phase stability in grain boundary and hetero-interface was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規焼結技術においては,液相を介したプロセスであるため,従来法に比べて焼結体内の熱応力や歪みは解放され,粒界などに蓄積しない。これら特長により,焼結体内部構造の不均一性が劇的に緩和されるため,薄膜化した焼結体の形成プロセスにおける歩留まりの大幅な改善が期待できる。電池材料開発においては,組積構造による迷路効果を利用した,これまでにない指導原理も基づくリチウムイオンデンドライト成長と電池短絡の抑制方法を提案した。全固体電池の早期実用化の貢献に資する技術と言える。その他,組積構造による限界性能の突破やこれまでになかった新しい機能が爆発的に創発されることが期待される。