Materials Science for controlling not only external shape but also internal microstructure in metal 3D printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10322174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 晶彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00197617)
山中 謙太  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (30727061)
福山 博之  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40252259)
青柳 健大  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90636044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords凝固マップ / 熱流体力学シミュレーション / 柱状―等軸遷移(CET) / 粉末床溶融結合(PBF) / 高速二色温度分布解析 / フェーズフィールド法 / アディティブマニュファクチュアリング / セル状凝固 / ビード / 個別要素法(DEM) / 材料加工・処理 / 構造・機能材料 / 結晶成長 / シミュレーション工学 / 生体材料 / ニッケル基合金 / Co-Cr-Mo合金 / IN718合金 / 組織制御 / 粉末床溶融結合 / 柱状―等軸遷移(CET)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the factors for controlling the microstructures, that determine the material property, in the parts built by powder bed fusion (PBF) type additive manufacturing (AM), which is the major metal 3D printers (3DP). Beam scanning tests, microstructure observation, process monitoring, and numerical simulations revealed the essentials of microstructure formation in PBF. For instance, the crystal grain structure of the built parts is found to be modified variously from a highly oriented single crystal-like ones to isotropic polycrystals by appropriate combinations of beam power, scanning speed, and the scanning line intervals of electron beam or laser beam for fusing metal powder. Very fine cellular crystals are formed owing to the very high cooling rate. The correlation between the unique solidification conditions and the microstructures has been found to be greatly affected by the fluid flow along solid-liquid interface depending on the physical properties of the alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、金属用3Dプリンタ(3DP)で形状だけでなく内部組織を制御することで、材料特性をも制御しながら部材を製造するための科学として大きな重要性を持つ。例えば、溶融凝固で得られる結晶組織は従来、センチメートルサイズの溶融領域での凝固が注目されてきたが、本研究では金属3DPで重要な1mm以下の微小領域での凝固現象を明らかにした。その結果、溶融領域が一桁小さく、冷却速度が100万度/秒と非常に大きいことを見出した。この成果は、新しい金属結晶成長の基礎学理として学術的に意義が高いと同時に、3DPによる高性能な部材の安定的な製造のための基礎的知見として、実用・社会的にもその意義は極めて大きい。