Bio-compatibility of metallic biomedical materials with surface nano modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shinji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70199371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣本 祥子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (00343880)
土谷 博昭  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432513)
宮部 さやか  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50584132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体材料 / 電気化学 / 腐食防食 / 細胞培養 / 腐食疲労 / 摩耗腐食 / 医療用金属材料 / 生体親和性 / 異種金属接触 / 医療材料 / 表面改質 / 材料加工・処理 / 環境材料工学 / カソード還元 / 環境材料 / 模擬生体環境 / ステンレス鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As corrosion proceeds by a redox reaction, not only oxidation reaction (anodic reaction) such as metal dissolution but also reduction reaction (cathodic reaction) should be focused. In the present work, we examined the effects of cathodic reaction on wear corrosion and corrosion fatigue, which are regarded as reasons of the degradation of biomedical metallic implants, and found that the wear corrosion is enhanced whereas the fatigue life is prolonged by the increase in the cathodic reaction. In addition, the influence of galvanic coupling on the wear corrosion was revealed by a numerical simulation. Furthermore, we analyzed the cathodic reaction process on metal surface in simulated body environments, and quantitatively demonstrated that the oxygen reduction reaction, a cathodic reaction in simulated body environments, is suppressed by proteins and cells adsorbed on metal surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで検討されてこなかった、生体環境で生じる摩耗腐食や腐食疲労に及ぼす還元反応の影響を系統的に明らかにしていることは学術的に意義があるだけでなく、人工股関節などのように異なる金属材料が接触して利用されるデバイスでは摩耗腐食が加速されうることをシミュレーションにより明らかにしたことにより力学的条件が考慮され設計される金属インプラントに腐食の観点からの設計も加えることが可能となり、金属インプラントの長期信頼性の担保に寄与できるため社会的意義は高いと考えている。