Metallurgy of precipitation aiming at ductility enhancement: Fabrication and characterization of core-shell structured particle dispersion steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiyama Toshihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40315106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸岡 聡  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10534422)
大橋 鉄也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (80312445)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 機械的性質 / 組織制御 / 析出物 / 相変態 / 加工硬化 / 延性破壊 / 軟質Cu粒子 / 塑性変形 / マイクロボイド / 応力集中 / 中Mn鋼 / 粒子分散強化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 中性子回折 / 結晶塑性FEM / コアーシェル構造 / 析出強化 / 延性 / ボイド / 残留オーステナイト / 軟質粒子 / 炭化物 / 中マンガン鋼 / マルテンサイト / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new guideline for the creation of high-strength steel with excellent workability, we proposed a microstructure control method for dispersing precipitated particles having a core-shell structure. In other words, the idea is to arrange a hard phase in the center of the particle to add a high strength and retard a fracture by the surrounding soft phase. Three types of core-shell structured particle dispersion reinforced steels were actually produced and their mechanical properties were evaluated. Among them, it was confirmed that an excellent strength-ductility balance can be obtained for Mn-containing steel in which martensite is arranged inside and austenite is arranged around it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車の軽量化による燃費低減と、衝突時の安全性を確保するには、使用される鉄鋼材料の高強度化が不可欠となる。しかしながら、高強度化のみでは複雑な形状の部材を作製することはできず、鉄鋼材料には高強度のみならず優れた加工性という相反する特性が付与されなければならない。本研究では、コア-シェル構造粒子という特殊な金属組織を組み込むことでトレード-オフの関係にある両特性を同時に向上させようとする独自の試みを行ったものである。