Development of high-strength and high high-plastic deformable nanocrystalline/amorphous complex alloys by controlling thier nano-hetero structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Tohru  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30137252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 大樹  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00335192)
網谷 健児  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任准教授 (30463798)
三浦 永理  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70315258)
加藤 秀実  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80323096)
藤田 和孝  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 嘱託教授 (10156862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶・組織制御 / ナノ結晶材料 / アモルファス合金 / マイクロ加工 / アモルファス材料 / ナノ結晶合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocrystalline and amorphous alloys have exhibited high strength without ductility. This is due to the no-work hardening effects during plastic deformation. In the present study, the eletrodeposited Ni-W alloys and Zr-Cu-Ni-Al based BMG alloys having amorphous and nanocrystalline complex structures have been developed. These alloys have exhibited work hardening due to the stress-induced nanocrystalline grain growth in the amorphous matrix. On the other hands, stress-induced nanocrystalline grain growth has been strongly influenced by the amount of free-volume in the amorphous phase matrix. In the case of the Zr-based bulk metallic glasses, compositional dependence of neutron irradiation embrittlement have been examined. As the results, the neutron irradiation behaviors of the Zr-based BMGs may depend on the amounts of the free volume in the BMGs. There may be upper and lower acceptance limits for moderate amounts of free volume to obtain the ductile metallic glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、単相ではほとんど塑性変形能を持たない結晶粒径5nmのナノ結晶相とアモルファス合金相を組み合わせたナノヘテロ構造を作製することによって、元々備えていた高強度に加えて延性を両立させることを実現している。一方、電析法はフォトリソグラフィ技術との併用により試料作製と様々な部品形状への加工が同時に可能であるため、電析法により作製したナノ結晶/アモルファスNi-W複合合金により、高強度・高耐久性のマイクロギア等の精密金属機械部品の試作に成功しており、今後の幅広い産業利用が期待される。
同様の組織有するZu基の金属ガラス合金に関しても、高強度に加えて高延性特性が発揮できることを明らかにいる。