Project/Area Number |
17H01336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Kozo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70332517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 健作 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40634564)
森戸 春彦 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80463800)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 融液成長 / 固液界面 / その場観察 / 半導体 / 金属 / 固液界面ダイナミクス / 結晶成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aim to elucidate various phenomena that occur at the crystal-melt interface in the melt growth processes by in situ observation technique. In order to clarify experimentally the effect of the temperature field on the crystal growth dynamics, we constructed a new experimental apparatus that enables non-contact temperature measurement. By using this experimental apparatus, crystal-melt interfaces of many substances such as single element semiconductor (Si), semimetal (Sb), metal (Cu), semiconductor alloy (SiGe), and compound semiconductor (GaSb), were successfully observed directly, and various phenomena occurring at the crystal-melt interfaces were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの実用材料は融液からの一方向凝固によって作製されており、材料組織を精密に制御するためには、固液界面で生じる諸現象のメカニズムを正確に理解する必要がある。多くの物質・材料の融点は数100℃から1000℃以上と非常に高温であるため、固液界面の観察は困難であった。このことが融液成長メカニズムの本質的理解および結晶成長条件の真の最適化の妨げとなっていた。本研究では、固液界面の直接観察法を確立し、半導体材料、化合物半導体材料および金属材料の固液界面現象を直接観察することにより、多くの現象を明らかにした。本成果は、結晶成長の基礎学理および結晶成長技術の発展に寄与するものある。