Development of next generation continuous separation processes based on fluid behaviour in microchannel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019)
The University of Tokushima (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ken-Ichiro Sotowa  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00336009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝山 博志  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40251582)
工藤 翔慈  群馬工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (50735008)
ALCANTARA J.RAFAEL  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50709219)
堀河 俊英  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90380112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蒸留 / 晶析 / 単位操作 / マイクロ流路 / 移動現象 / 連続操作 / 化学工学 / 流体力学 / 物質移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on intensification of distillation and crystallization technologies through exploitation of novel fluid flow systems. For distillation, a horizontal apparatus with agitator was developed and the effect of shape of rotating elements on the separation performance was investigated experimentally. A cascade crystallization system, which involves a Taylor Couette flow apparatus, was developed. The crystal size can be easily controlled by varying a fraction of flow rates, which is one of the important operating parameters in this system. A CFD simulation was conducted to examine the mass transfer rate around a particle under shear dominated conditions, and the results showed fine crystals grow faster in Taylor Couette flow than in a stirred tank. Clogging prevention is important in segmented flow crystallization in microchannels. An experimental study was conducted to clarify the condition which promotes initiation of crystal deposition on the wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フロー合成技術は近い未来の医薬品製造技術として注目されている。このような製造プロセスで利用できる反応技術の開発が進められている一方で、分離精製技術の進展が遅れている。本研究では特に重要となる晶析技術、さらにはより一般の化学産業でも広く使われる蒸留を取り上げた検討を行った。研究の結果、テイラークエット流を利用した晶析システムの提案や、せん断流における物質移動の解析など学術的にも新規な知見を得ることができた。