A new paradigm of mechanism/kinetics of carbon gasification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Jun-ichiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (60218576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 真二  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (70588889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素資源 / ガス化 / 反応機構 / 反応速度論 / 触媒 / アルカリ及びアルカリ土類金属 / バイオマス / 褐炭 / 炭化物ガス化 / カリウム / 触媒活性 / 接触水熱ガス化 / チャー / CO2ガス化 / マイクロ・メソ細孔 / 炭化物 / 速度論 / モデリング / 無触媒反応機構 / カリウム触媒 / 反応速度測定法 / 物質移動 / 炭素 / 反応速度モデリング / 二酸化炭素削減 / 化石資源 / 反応速度 / 無触媒および触媒反応 / 炭素質構造 / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rate of steam/CO2 gasification of lignite/biomass-derived char consists of those of non-catalytic gasification and catalytic one. This study has proven experimentally that the non-catalytic gasification obeys first-order kinetics with respect to the amount of gasifying char while the rate constant is steady over the entire range of conversion, independent of changes in char properties. This study has also developed comprehensive kinetic models that describes the rate of gasification catalyzed by inherent or extraneous metallic species over the range of conversion of 0 to 0.999 on the basis of behaviors of metallic species (alkali and alkaline earths) and deactivators such as silica. A new experimental approach developed in this study revealed that many or most of previous studies failed in measuring rates of gasification and rate profiles correctly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマスのガス化は次世代の合成ガス製造法として注目される。効率を最高に高めたガス化技術の開発には「反応機構に基づき、包括的かつ高精度の速度論」が欠かせない。本研究は、炭化物のガス化速度を構成する無触媒ガス化および触媒ガス化の双方について、従来明らかとなっていなかったチャーおよび触媒(金属種)の挙動とそれらの速度論との関係を定量的に解明し、今後の研究の新たなプラットホームとなる速度モデルを構築した。加えて、従来の多くの研究においてガス化速度が正しく測定されておらず、ガス化率に対する速度プロファイルは定量的にも定性的にも誤っていることを明らかにし、その問題を解決する方法を提示した。