Project/Area Number |
17H01341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 森也 北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (10634983)
Siddiki Hakim 北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 特任助教 (60722650)
鳥屋尾 隆 北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (80775388)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / バイオマス / 固体触媒 / 水素化反応 / 化学品合成 / 触媒 / 水素化 / 反応機構 / 反応場 / 天然炭素資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed effective catalytic methods for the following reactions (1) to (8) to selectively synthesize chemicals by reacting carbon resources that can be obtained directly from natural products and CO2 with easily available light molecules: (1) Alcohol synthesis by hydrogenation of carboxylic acid, (2) Alkane synthesis by hydrogenation of carboxylic acid (fat), (3) C-C bond formation using methanol as a methylating agent, (4) Lactam synthesis from levulinic acid and nitrile, (5) Amide synthesis from fats and oils and NH3, (6) Nitrile synthesis from fats and oils and NH3, (7) Amine synthesis from fats and oils, NH3, and hydrogen, (8) Methanol synthesis by CO2 hydrogenation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化の原因と言われている二酸化炭素(以下CO2)を削減するだけでなく、発電や産業で排出されるCO2や大気中のCO2を回収し、回収したCO2を利用する技術「CCU(Carbon dioxide Capture & Utilization)」が注目されている。本研究では入手容易なバイオマスや小分子とCO2から有用化学品を選択的に合成する反応に有効な固体触媒を開発した。2050年までにCCUを達成するための要素技術として応用展開が期待される。