Functional characterization and bottom-up synthesis of nitrogen-doped carbon catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40227905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 剛弘  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70373305)
神原 貴樹  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90204809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / 白金代替触媒 / 窒素ドープカーボン触媒 / 反応メカニズム / カーボンブラック / DFT / 非白金触媒 / 窒素ドープカーボン / 反応機構 / 触媒機能解析 / ナノカーボン / 酸素還元 / ピリジン型窒素 / モデル触媒 / グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen-doped carbon catalyst is the most promising fuel cell catalyst that does not use platinum. We have previously reported that pyridinic nitrogen forms an active site in 2016 (Science). In this study, we conducted experiments using a well-defined model catalyst in which molecules containing pyridinic nitrogen were adsorbed on graphite surfaces. It was clarified that a bottom-up catalyst design using pyridine-type nitrogen-containing molecules is possible. It was also clarified that hydrophobicity in the vicinity of pyridinic nitrogen is essential for improving the catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素ドープカーボンは燃料電池のカソード極の白金代替触媒として注目されているが、実用触媒の開発には触媒設計指針の確立が必要である。我々は、表面科学的手法を駆使した実験によってピリジン型窒素がORR 活性点を形成していることを明らかにした。本研究では、ピリジン型窒素を含む分子をカーボン触媒担体に付着させたモデル触媒を用いて活性点の性質やメカニズムを解明する方法論を導いた。また、活性点付近の疎水性が触媒設計において極めて重要であることを明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、窒素ドープカーボンの学術的研究として意義があり、さらに燃料電池触媒の普及にも貢献するものである。