Development of surface modification technology using a bacterial adhesive protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hori Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50302956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords接着蛋白質 / 細胞接着 / 微生物 / 表面 / 分子固定 / 生体材料 / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー / 接着 / 生物・生体工学 / 生体分子 / タンパク質 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 相互作用 / 機能表面 / 接着状態 / 抗菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rapid and versatile immobilization method using an adhesive protein for peptides, proteins, and liposomes onto material surfaces was developed. Furthermore, we clarified the effects of the adhesive protein-coated surfaces on cell adhesion and proliferation. The adhesion of the adhesive protein to the material surface was observed in water by AFM, measured by quartz crystal microbalance (QCM), and analyzed by all-atom molecular dynamics (MD) calculations to gain insight into the adhesion modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した表面修飾技術は、AtaAに機能性ペプチドやタンパク質、リポソームなどを融合し、化学修飾をしていない任意の材料基盤に水中接触させるだけで固定化するという、迅速かつ簡便な産業界待望のものである。また、本研究で明らかになったAtaAの接着様式は、生体分子-非生物表面間相互作用の原理解明と制御に向けて非常に重要な知見である。