Research and Demonstration for Design and Its Advanced Attitude Control Methods of Reconfigurable Space Systems with Shape Change Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matunaga Saburo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00222307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷 寛  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00190166)
宮崎 康行  日本大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (30256812)
谷津 陽一  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (40447545)
中西 洋喜  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (90361120)
中条 俊大  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (80808618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords可変形状機能 / 宇宙システム / 可変形状姿勢軌道制御 / 軽量高剛性伸展ブーム / 収納・展開機構 / 可視光カメラ姿勢センサ / 航空宇宙工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 人工衛星 / 宇宙インフラ / 可変形状機能超小型衛星 / 再構成宇宙システム / 長大伸展ブーム / スターシェード / 超小型衛星システム / 伸展ブーム / 姿勢カメラ / 深層学習 / 展開構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variable shape attitude control satellite was developed to EM level and will be launched in orbit in 2021. We showed influences of variable shape change on structure optimization, magnetic torque and RW combination attitude control, solar power generation, heat control and communication interference, and found orbit solutions to transition between EML and to Mars for variable shape solar sail, which showed usefulness of simultaneous orbit and attitude control. Deployable booms with corrugated closed section and planar self-deployable structures with corrugated panels were proposed and the deployment properties were clarified. 3-axis attitude determination with 1-degree precision is achieved by AI image identification in orbit with visible light camera of 3 gram. An occulter mission with deployable truss structure, and an ultraviolet astronomy observation/land-sea remote sensing mission were proposed and their conceptual design was conducted. The latter is planned to launch in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可変形状姿勢制御とは、本体の可動部による形状変化を利用して、本体の一部分の姿勢を希望通りの方向に制御するもので、従来よりも、効率的かつ迅速に姿勢変更したり、安定に姿勢維持できる可能性を有する制御である。従来は可動部による影響を外乱と捉えてできるだけその影響を小さくしていたが、本研究ではむしろ積極的に利用するところに大きな違いがある。一方で、高度な技術が必要とされるので、本研究では、解析、地上実験はもちろん、実際に軌道上実験を目指し、形状変化するための制御理論、新しい構造機構の提案と試作、それらを応用した宇宙機ミッションの提案などを行った。特に、実際に軌道上AI識別実験も行い、有効性を示した。