Development of fracture mechanics model for innovative structural-material crack arrest design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIHARA SHUJI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 名誉教授 (10373599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 克幸  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10235939)
柴沼 一樹  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30611826)
川畑 友弥  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50746815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords破壊力学 / 脆性破壊 / 信頼性設計 / 有限要素法 / き裂伝播 / 鉄鋼材料 / 微視力学 / 数値モデル / ミクロモデル / 高張力鋼 / アレスト / 脆性亀裂伝播 / アレスト靭性 / 構造最適化 / マルチスケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent steep increase in marine transportation has necessitated large scale ship structure which can carry more than 10,000 containers. Prevention of brittle crack propagation in these structure is very important, but basic mechanisms of the brittle crack propagation and arrest behaviors were not clarified. In the present study, experiment and numerical simulations for fast propagating crack were conducted. As a result, it has been made possible to describe crack propagation and arrest behaviors of a long crack, more than 1 meter. Furthermore, steel grain-size level analyses were carried out. As a result, microstructure effect on crack propagation was quantitatively clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の世界的な経済規模拡大に伴い、海上物流量が飛躍的に増大し、1万個を超えるコンテナを輸送できる超大型コンテナ船が建造されるようになった。これら船舶においては脆性破壊を防止することが極めて重要であるが、高速で伝播する脆性き裂の挙動には未解明な点が多く、大型コンテナ船の脆性き裂アレスト設計やアレスト性能に優れた船体用鋼材の開発を合理的に行うことが困難であった。本研究成果はこれらの要求に直接的に適用できるものであり、本研究者らはアレスト靭性の評価試験方法のISO規格策定や船体アレスト設計の策定にも関与してきた。本研究はこれらの社会貢献に直接的に役立つものである。