Lifting technology by carrier circulation system for development of submarine mineral resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tani Kazuo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50313466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡安 章夫  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20213994)
池谷 毅  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (20416746)
稲津 大祐  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30462170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋資源 / 資源開発工学 / 揚鉱 / 鉱石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an efficient lifting technology for mineral resources on the seabed, we proposed a carrier material circulation method and conducted the relevant feasibility study. Small-scale model tests of ore lifting and a series of settling and pulling experiments of an ore model in a cylindrical container were conducted. In these experiments, a new measurement method using an RFID (Radio Frequency IDentifyer) system was developed for observing the movements of an ore model in a riser pipe. Then, a theoretical model was proposed to estimate the ore retention performance of the carrier materials based on their rheorogical characteristics. We also attempted to develop a numerical simulator using a particle-based method to elucidate the transport mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底の鉱物資源の効率的な揚鉱技術として,キャリア物質(粒状体を含む粘性流動体)の循環方式を提案して,基礎的な検討を行った。小型の揚鉱模型実験,管状の容器の中での球体の鉱石モデルの沈降実験と引上げ実験をRFIDを利用した計測システムを開発して行った。そして,揚鉱に用いるキャリア物質の鉱石保持性能を評価するためのモデルを作った。また,移送メカニズムを解明するための格子法による数値シミュレータの開発にも挑戦した。キャリア物質を利用することにより,(海)水を利用する従来の方法に比較して格段に揚鉱性能が向上することが示され,海底鉱物資源の開発の実現可能性が高くなった。